Contact Us Today! (877) 276-5084
[…] 1. That [name of defendant] intentionally or carelessly created the impression that [name of agent] was [name of defendant]'s [employee/agent];

2. That [name of plaintiff] reasonably believed that [name of agent] was [name of defendant]'s [employee/agent]; and

3. That [name of plaintiff] was harmed because [he/she] reasonably relied on [his/her] belief.

Here are some additional resources to consider.

“Whether ostensible agency exist[s] is a question of fact and may be implied from [the] circumstances.” See Yanchor v. Kagan (1971) 22 Cal.App.3d 544, 550 [99 Cal.Rptr. 367.

Cal. Civil Code section 2300 provides: “An agency is ostensible when the principal intentionally, or by want of ordinary care, causes a third person to believe another to be his agent who is not really employed by him.”

Cal. Civil Code section 2298 provides: “An agency is either actual or ostensible.”

Cal. Civil Code section 2317 provides: “Ostensible authority is such as a principal, intentionally or by want of ordinary care, causes or allows a third person to believe the agent to possess.”

Analysis